- Startseite
- Spiele
- Santa Clara VS Famalicao
Santa Clara VS Famalicao
Santa Clara VS Famalicao — Spielvorschau
Santa Clara sit 6th in the Primeira Liga with four points from two matches, a marked contrast to Famalicao, who hold just one point in 12th position after failing to secure a win in their opening fixtures. This early-season gap highlights the immediate pressure on Famalicao manager Carlos Carvalhal to find defensive stability, while Santa Clara manager Petit looks to maintain the momentum built from their recent victory over Academico Viseu.
Head-to-Head Dynamics and Discipline
The history between these two sides suggests this fixture often produces significant tension. In their 15 previous meetings, the matches have averaged 5.07 cards per game, comprising 4.6 yellow cards and 0.47 red cards on average, indicating an aggressive encounter is likely. With Famalicao historically holding a slight edge—winning 7 of the 15 meetings compared to Santa Clara's 5 victories—there is no clear dominant force. However, the data reveals a recurring pattern regarding efficiency: the average first goal arrives in the 35.4th minute, which suggests that both sides often take time to settle into their rhythms, or alternatively, that the defensive structures hold firm during the opening exchanges.
Possession statistics from past meetings show Famalicao generally controlling more of the ball, averaging 51.2% compared to Santa Clara's 48.8%. Despite this, Santa Clara has shown an ability to be direct, averaging 12.6 shots per match compared to 11.3 for the visitors. The battle in midfield will be essential to dictating the flow, and with both managers preferring a 4-2-3-1 setup, the tactical battle will depend on which side can win the individual duels rather than overall structural advantage.
Team News and Tactical Impact
The absence of influential winger Sorriso due to injury is a severe blow to Famalicao. His ability to drive forward and create chances was a key element of their attacking strategy in the opening rounds. Without him, manager Carlos Carvalhal will need to adjust the balance of the team, likely relying on different personnel to provide width and transition speed. For the hosts, Santa Clara remain largely intact, although the fitness of João Costa will be monitored following a minor injury concern. Matheus Araújo continues to be unavailable for the long term. Having already secured four points, the home side has a level of consistency that Famalicao is still searching for.
With Santa Clara's peak scoring period occurring between the 16th and 30th minutes, early intensity from the home team could disrupt the visitors, particularly if Famalicao's defense remains vulnerable. Conversely, the away side will be aware that they must tighten their defensive shape, as they have conceded in both matches played this season. If Petit can get his team to press effectively, they could capitalize on the uncertainty currently facing the Famalicao backline.
Verdict
Given the early-season form and the historically balanced nature of this fixture, a result where both teams cancel each other out appears plausible. Santa Clara enters with better momentum, but Famalicao has a history of performing well in this matchup, and Carlos Carvalhal will have instructed his team to be resilient in their attempt to secure their first victory. Expect a tight contest, with the aggressive discipline shown in previous meetings suggesting this will be a match decided by moments rather than comprehensive domination. A 1-1 draw is the most probable outcome, reflecting the relative strengths and the current form of both sides.
Aktuelle Form
SAN
Santa Clara
Direkter Vergleich
Spielereignisse
Aufstellungen
SAN
Santa Clara
(4-2-3-1)
Startelf
Auswechselspieler
FAM
Famalicao
(4-2-3-1)
Startelf
Auswechselspieler
Spielstatistiken
Team-Vergleich
Unter/Über-Statistiken
Karten-Analyse
Saisonvergleich
Santa Clara VS Famalicao — Spielanalyse
Santa Clara sit 6th in the Primeira Liga with four points from two matches, a marked contrast to Famalicao, who hold just one point in 12th position after failing to secure a win in their opening fixtures. This early-season gap highlights the immediate pressure on Famalicao manager Carlos Carvalhal to find defensive stability, while Santa Clara manager Petit looks to maintain the momentum built from their recent victory over Academico Viseu.
Head-to-Head Dynamics and Discipline
The history between these two sides suggests this fixture often produces significant tension. In their 15 previous meetings, the matches have averaged 5.07 cards per game, comprising 4.6 yellow cards and 0.47 red cards on average, indicating an aggressive encounter is likely. With Famalicao historically holding a slight edge—winning 7 of the 15 meetings compared to Santa Clara's 5 victories—there is no clear dominant force. However, the data reveals a recurring pattern regarding efficiency: the average first goal arrives in the 35.4th minute, which suggests that both sides often take time to settle into their rhythms, or alternatively, that the defensive structures hold firm during the opening exchanges.
Possession statistics from past meetings show Famalicao generally controlling more of the ball, averaging 51.2% compared to Santa Clara's 48.8%. Despite this, Santa Clara has shown an ability to be direct, averaging 12.6 shots per match compared to 11.3 for the visitors. The battle in midfield will be essential to dictating the flow, and with both managers preferring a 4-2-3-1 setup, the tactical battle will depend on which side can win the individual duels rather than overall structural advantage.
Team News and Tactical Impact
The absence of influential winger Sorriso due to injury is a severe blow to Famalicao. His ability to drive forward and create chances was a key element of their attacking strategy in the opening rounds. Without him, manager Carlos Carvalhal will need to adjust the balance of the team, likely relying on different personnel to provide width and transition speed. For the hosts, Santa Clara remain largely intact, although the fitness of João Costa will be monitored following a minor injury concern. Matheus Araújo continues to be unavailable for the long term. Having already secured four points, the home side has a level of consistency that Famalicao is still searching for.
With Santa Clara's peak scoring period occurring between the 16th and 30th minutes, early intensity from the home team could disrupt the visitors, particularly if Famalicao's defense remains vulnerable. Conversely, the away side will be aware that they must tighten their defensive shape, as they have conceded in both matches played this season. If Petit can get his team to press effectively, they could capitalize on the uncertainty currently facing the Famalicao backline.
Verdict
Given the early-season form and the historically balanced nature of this fixture, a result where both teams cancel each other out appears plausible. Santa Clara enters with better momentum, but Famalicao has a history of performing well in this matchup, and Carlos Carvalhal will have instructed his team to be resilient in their attempt to secure their first victory. Expect a tight contest, with the aggressive discipline shown in previous meetings suggesting this will be a match decided by moments rather than comprehensive domination. A 1-1 draw is the most probable outcome, reflecting the relative strengths and the current form of both sides.
Schlüsselfaktoren
Spielergebnis
Torvorhersage
Beide Teams Treffen
Spiel-Ergebnis-Wahrscheinlichkeiten
AI Kurzübersicht der Analysen
| Markt | Analyse | Vertrauen | Wert | Ergebnis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Über 3 Karten | Ja | 97.4% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Über 5 Karten | Ja | 94.0% | Gut | ✕ Falsch |
| Über 0.5 Tore | Ja | 87.9% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Unter 0.5 Tore | Nein | 87.9% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Über 20 Schüsse | Ja | 85.9% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Über 3.5 Tore | Nein | 83.7% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Unter 3.5 Tore | Ja | 83.7% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Tore nach 80' | Nein | 83.1% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Über 11 Ecken | Nein | 76.6% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Tor vor 15' | Nein | 75.7% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Elfmeter Verhängt | Nein | 72.2% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Tore in beiden Halbzeiten | Nein | 68.0% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Über 8 Schüsse aufs Tor | Nein | 65.6% | Gut | ✓ Richtig |
| Unter 2.5 Tore | Ja | 62.4% | Mittel | ✓ Richtig |
| Über 2.5 Tore | Nein | 62.4% | Mittel | ✓ Richtig |
| Über 1.5 Tore | Ja | 62.3% | Mittel | ✕ Falsch |
| Unter 1.5 Tore | Nein | 62.3% | Mittel | ✕ Falsch |
| Rote Karte | Nein | 61.9% | Mittel | ✓ Richtig |
| Ballbesitz Über 60% | Ja | 60.0% | Mittel | ✓ Richtig |
| Tore in den ersten 30' | Nein | 57.3% | Mittel | ✕ Falsch |
| Beide Teams Treffen | Nein | 55.6% | Mittel | ✓ Richtig |
| Heimteam Mehr Schüsse | Ja | 54.4% | Mittel | ✓ Richtig |
| Über 25 Schüsse | Ja | 52.6% | Mittel | ✕ Falsch |
| Über 9 Ecken | Nein | 52.2% | Mittel | ✕ Falsch |
| Heimteam Meiste Ecken | Nein | 50.9% | Mittel | ✓ Richtig |
| Halbzeitergebnis | HZ Heimsieg | 39.0% | Gering | ✓ Richtig |
| Spielergebnis | Unentschieden | 34.8% | Gering | ✕ Falsch |
| Wahrscheinlichstes Ergebnis | 1-1 | 13.5% | Mittel | N/A |